WIPLY LTD.

Website Privacy Policy                               



BACKGROUND:


This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and WIPLY LTD. the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.


Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  


“Account”

means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content”

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by WIPLY LTD. when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your  Shopping Basket, Cart, Preferences.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and  1, 2 of this Policy;

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

WIPLY LTD.

means WIPLY LTD. 71-75 Shelton Street - Covent Garden - London - WC2H 9JQ;

“Service”

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that WIPLY LTD. makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System”

means any online communications infrastructure that WIPLY LTD. makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by WIPLY LTD. and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using (https://wiply.net ]) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain. https://www.wiply.net) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.



  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

      1. name;
      2. date of birth;
      3. gender;
      4. job title;
      5. profession;
      6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
      8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
      9. IP address (automatically collected);
      10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
      11. operating system (automatically collected);
      12. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
      13. Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).



  1. Our Use of Data
    1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by WIPLY LTD. for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months .
    2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includesour affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
    3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security, see Clause 9 below.
    4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
      4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

  2. Third Party Web Sites and Services
    WIPLY LTD. may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that WIPLY LTD. requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  3. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
    a) WIPLY LTD. may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
    b) In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  4. Controlling Access to your Data
    Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:
    - use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
    - sharing Data with third parties.
  5. Your Right to Withhold Information
    You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
    You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 10 below.
  6. Accessing your own Data
    - You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
    - You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
  7. Security
    Data security is of great importance to WIPLY LTD. and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.
  8. Cookie Policy for Wiply

    This is the Cookie Policy for Wiply, accessible from https://wiply.net

    What Are Cookies

    As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

    For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

    How We Use Cookies

    We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

    Disabling Cookies

    You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

    The Cookies We Set

    • Account related cookies

      If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

    • Login related cookies

      We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

    • Email newsletters related cookies

      This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

    • Forms related cookies

      When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

    • Site preferences cookies

      In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

    Third Party Cookies

    In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

    • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

      For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

    More Information

    Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

    However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

    • Email: info@wiply.net
  9. Changes to this Policy
    WIPLY LTD. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

This policy was written in English. To the extent a translated version conflicts with the English version, the English version controls. Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party products or services or the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through the Services.